MUSG Election Recap

After tallying 1,756 ballots, Marquette Student Government and the Residence Hall Association announced the winners in 69 races across campus during a press conference at 2:30 p.m. Friday. Thirty-nine Hall Council members, 20 RHA Representatives and 12 senators were elected to their respective seats. 

There are still six open senatorial seats to be filled by MUSG and Hall Council appointment. Seats open include those for commuter, McCormick Hall and off-campus senators. Additionally, Straz Tower needs to resolve a tie in its Hall Council presidential race. The situation remains unresolved because there is no formal procedure to break a tie within the RHA constitution, said David Kuester, MUSG elections coordinator and a senior in the college of Arts & Sciences.

Thursday’s elections marked the first time in MUSG history that the electoral process was held on Marquette Involvement Link. However, the new online voting system did not run as smoothly as planned. Since the default time zone on Involvement Link was Eastern Daylight Time, all elections were closed an hour early Thursday night, according to an MUSG press release. To remedy the situation, voting was re-opened until noon Friday.

One of the effects of holding elections on Involvement Link was an improved voter turnout. Kuester said 22.1 percent of eligible voters cast a ballot in Thursday’s races, marking the highest fall election voter turnout in MUSG history. Last year, turnout was 14.6 percent.

Abbottsford Hall Senator-Matthew Walker

Carpenter Tower Senator-Emily Pirkl

Cobeen Hall Senator-Emmaline Jurgena

Commuter Senator-To be appointed

Mashuda Hall Senator-Jacob Vildibill

McCabe Hall Senator-Jason Kurtyka

McCormick Hall Senator-Zack Wallace, another to be appointed

O’Donnell Hall Senator-Chris Steiner

Off-Campus Senator-Joe Daufenbach, Marisa Galvez, Alison Libera and four others to be appointed.

Schroeder Hall Senator-Thomas Schick

Straz Tower Senator-Tyler Tucky

Apartments Council: RHA Representative-Erin Skupien; Vice President-Matt Baumann

Abbottsford Hall Council: RHA Representative-Jasmine Hooks; Historian-Maggie Butler; Treasurer-Samantha Swartz; Vice President-Caroline Mahoney; President-Anthony Ball

Carpenter Tower Hall Council: RHA Representatives-Kimberly Doescher and Meghan Hickey; Secretary-Kelly Yndestad; Treasurer-Timothy Hogaboom; Vice President-Kevin Slusser; President-Thomas Wargo

Cobeen Hall Council: RHA Representatives-Aliah Taylor and Emily Hebron; Secretary-Clare Hulsebosch; Treasurer-Sarah Beattie; Vice President-Nicole Roy; President-Lauren Wright

Mashuda Hall Council: Secretary-Abigael Small; Treasurer-William Boswell; Vice President-Antonella Mantovano; President-Bridget Samuelson

McCabe Hall Council: RHA Representative-Rachel Heilgendorf; Historian-Valeria Cardenas; Secretary-Ellyn Mirsch; Treasurer-Valerie Klemann; Vice President-Stephanie Yeager; and President-Vincent Beacom

McCormick Hall Council: RHA Representatives-Patrick Boyd, Paul Dang, Hannah Garrison, Arthur Jones and Hanna Risse; Secretary-Ashley Tufano; Treasurer-Avery Flyte; Vice President-Marie Powichroski; and President-Michael Mache

O’Donnell Hall Council: RHA Representatives-Brian Jacobs and Noble Salwan; Secretary-Clayton Keefe; Treasurer-Philip Froehlich; Vice President-Tim Hefferon; and President-Adam Hannigan

Schroeder Hall Council: RHA Representatives-Olivia Derricks, Aaron Maybin, Sara Mogensen and Megan Varno; Secretary-Amanda Cady; Treasurer-Andre Ghelfi-Thomas; Vice President-Maeve McSweeney; and President-Alex Schmidt

Straz Tower Hall Council: RHA Representatives-Joe Fuchs and Lucille Christensen; Secretary-Brittany Bernal; Treasurer-Twinkle Patel; Vice President-Jeff Fuchs; and President-(tie) Haley Carter, Ryan Twaddle

Comments are closed